2007 Minnesota Code
Chapters 97 - 102 Game and Fish
Chapter 97A Game and Fish
Section 97A.215 INSPECTIONS.
97A.215 INSPECTIONS.
Subdivision 1. Storage of wild animals. (a) When an enforcement officer has probable
cause to believe that wild animals possessed or stored in violation of the game and fish laws are
present, the enforcement officer may enter and inspect any commercial cold storage warehouse,
hotel, restaurant, ice house, locker plant, butcher shop, and other building used to store dressed
meat, game, or fish, to determine whether wild animals are kept and stored in compliance with the
game and fish laws.
(b) When an enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that wild animals taken or
possessed in violation of the game and fish laws are present, the officer may:
(1) enter and inspect any place or vehicle; and
(2) open and inspect any package or container.
Subd. 2. Records. An enforcement officer may inspect the relevant records of any person
that the officer has probable cause to believe has violated the game and fish laws.
Subd. 3. Licensed activity. An enforcement officer may, at reasonable times:
(1) enter and inspect the premises of an activity requiring a license under the game and fish
laws; and
(2) stop and inspect a motor vehicle requiring a license under the game and fish laws.
History: 1986 c 386 art 1 s 36; 1987 c 169 s 1