2007 Minnesota Code
Chapters 364 Criminals; Rehabilitation
Chapter 364 Criminal Offenders, Rehabilitation
Section 364.09 EXCEPTIONS.
364.09 EXCEPTIONS.
(a) This chapter does not apply to the licensing process for peace officers; to law enforcement
agencies as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph (f); to fire protection agencies;
to eligibility for a private detective or protective agent license; to the licensing and background
study process under chapters 245A and 245C; to eligibility for school bus driver endorsements; to
eligibility for special transportation service endorsements; to eligibility for a commercial driver
training instructor license, which is governed by section 171.35 and rules adopted under that
section; to emergency medical services personnel, or to the licensing by political subdivisions of
taxicab drivers, if the applicant for the license has been discharged from sentence for a conviction
within the ten years immediately preceding application of a violation of any of the following:
(1) sections 609.185 to 609.21, 609.221 to 609.223, 609.342 to 609.3451, or 617.23,
subdivision 2 or 3 ;
(2) any provision of chapter 152 that is punishable by a maximum sentence of 15 years
or more; or
(3) a violation of chapter 169 or 169A involving driving under the influence, leaving the
scene of an accident, or reckless or careless driving.
This chapter also shall not apply to eligibility for juvenile corrections employment, where the
offense involved child physical or sexual abuse or criminal sexual conduct.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a school district or to eligibility for a license issued or
renewed by the Board of Teaching or the commissioner of education.
(c) Nothing in this section precludes the Minnesota Police and Peace Officers Training
Board or the state fire marshal from recommending policies set forth in this chapter to the
attorney general for adoption in the attorney general's discretion to apply to law enforcement
or fire protection agencies.
(d) This chapter does not apply to a license to practice medicine that has been denied or
revoked by the Board of Medical Practice pursuant to section 147.091, subdivision 1a.
History: 1974 c 298 s 9; 1983 c 304 s 5; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 1 art 9 s 28; 1987 c 378 s
16; 1989 c 85 s 1; 1989 c 171 s 8; 1989 c 290 art 8 s 2; 1990 c 542 s 16; 1991 c 265 art 9 s 69;
1992 c 499 art 8 s 24; 1992 c 578 s 54; 1993 c 159 s 1; 1995 c 18 s 12; 1995 c 226 art 3 s 45;
1997 c 248 s 44; 1Sp1997 c 2 s 58; 1998 c 398 art 5 s 55; 1999 c 191 s 1; 2000 c 478 art 2 s 7;
2001 c 144 s 1; 2003 c 15 art 1 s 33; 2003 c 130 s 12; 2005 c 10 art 2 s 4