2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 524 - 532 Estates of Decedents; Guardianships
Chapter 525 Probate Proceedings
Section 525.921 DEFINITIONS.
525.921 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 525.921 to 525.9224 the terms defined in
this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 1a. Anatomical gift. "Anatomical gift" means a donation of all or part of a human
body to take effect upon or after death.
Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1991 c 202 s 42]
Subd. 3. Decedent. "Decedent" means a deceased individual and includes a stillborn infant
or an embryo or fetus that has died of natural causes in utero.
Subd. 3a. Document of gift. "Document of gift" means a card, a statement attached to
or imprinted on a motor vehicle operator's or chauffeur's license, a will, or other writing used
to make an anatomical gift.
Subd. 4. Donor. "Donor" means an individual who makes an anatomical gift of all or part of
the individual's body.
Subd. 4a. Enucleator. "Enucleator" means an individual who has completed a course in eye
enucleation conducted and certified by the department of ophthalmology of any accredited college
of medicine, and holds a valid certificate of competence for completing the course.
Subd. 5. Hospital. "Hospital" means a facility licensed, accredited, or approved as a hospital
under the laws of any state or a facility operated as a hospital by the United States government,
a state, or a subdivision of a state.
Subd. 6. Part. "Part" means organs, tissues, eyes, bones, arteries, blood, other fluids and
any other portions of a human body.
Subd. 7. Person. "Person" means an individual, corporation, government or governmental
subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal
entity.
Subd. 8. Physician or surgeon. "Physician" or "surgeon" means an individual licensed
or otherwise authorized to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathy and surgery under the
laws of any state.
Subd. 8a. Procurement organization. "Procurement organization" means a person licensed,
accredited, or approved under the laws of any state for procurement, distribution, or storage
of human bodies or parts.
Subd. 9. State. "State" includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular
possession, and any other area subject to the legislative authority of the United States of America.
Subd. 10. Technician. "Technician" means an individual who is appropriately trained to
remove or process a part.
History: 1969 c 79 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 202 s 18-27