2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 200 - 212 Elections
Chapter 211B Fair Campaign Practices
Section 211B.13 BRIBERY, TREATING, AND SOLICITATION.
211B.13 BRIBERY, TREATING, AND SOLICITATION.
Subdivision 1. Bribery, advancing money, and treating prohibited. A person who
willfully, directly or indirectly, advances, pays, gives, promises, or lends any money, food, liquor,
clothing, entertainment, or other thing of monetary value, or who offers, promises, or endeavors
to obtain any money, position, appointment, employment, or other valuable consideration, to or
for a person, in order to induce a voter to refrain from voting, or to vote in a particular way, at
an election, is guilty of a felony. This section does not prevent a candidate from stating publicly
preference for or support of another candidate to be voted for at the same primary or election.
Refreshments of food or nonalcoholic beverages having a value up to $5 consumed on the
premises at a private gathering or public meeting are not prohibited under this section.
Subd. 2. Certain solicitations prohibited. A person may not knowingly solicit, receive, or
accept any money, property, or other thing of monetary value, or a promise or pledge of these that
is a disbursement prohibited by this section or section
211B.15.
History: 1988 c 578 art 3 s 13; 2005 c 156 art 6 s 63