2000 Minnesota Code
Chapters 97 - 102 Game and Fish
Chapter 97C Fishing
Section 97C.315 Angling lines and hooks.
97C.315 Angling lines and hooks.
Subdivision 1. Lines. An angler may not use more than one line except:
(1) two lines may be used to take fish through the ice; and
(2) the commissioner may, by rule, authorize the use of two lines in areas designated by the commissioner in Lake Superior.
Subd. 2. Hooks. An angler may not have more than one hook on a line, except:
(1) three artificial flies may be on a line used to take largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, trout, crappies, sunfish, and rock bass; and
(2) a single artificial bait may contain more than one hook.
HIST: 1986 c 386 art 3 s 25; 1991 c 259 s 23