1999 Minnesota Code
Chapters 114C - 116I Environmental Protection
Chapter 115A Waste Management
Section 115A.12 Advisory councils.
115A.12 Advisory councils.
(a) The director shall establish a solid waste management advisory council and a prevention, reduction, and recycling advisory council that are broadly representative of the geographic areas and interests of the state.
(b) The solid waste council shall have not less than nine nor more than 21 members. The membership of the solid waste council shall consist of one-third citizen representatives, one-third representatives from local government units, and one-third representatives from private solid waste management firms. The solid waste council shall contain at least three members experienced in the private recycling industry and at least one member experienced in each of the following areas: state and municipal finance; solid waste collection, processing, and disposal; and solid waste reduction and resource recovery.
(c) The prevention, reduction, and recycling advisory council shall have not less than nine nor more than 24 members. The membership shall consist of one-third citizen representatives, one-third representatives of government, and one-third representatives of business and industry. The director may appoint nonvoting members from other environmental and business assistance providers in the state.
(d) The chairs of the advisory councils shall be appointed by the director. The director shall provide administrative and staff services for the advisory councils. The advisory councils shall have such duties as are assigned by law or the director. The solid waste advisory council shall make recommendations to the office on its solid waste management activities. The prevention, reduction, and recycling advisory council shall make recommendations to the office on policy, programs, and legislation in pollution prevention, waste reduction, reuse and recycling, resource conservation, and the management of hazardous waste. Members of the advisory councils shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for their reasonable expenses as determined by the director. The solid waste management advisory council and the prevention, reduction, and recycling advisory council expire June 30, 2001.
HIST: 1980 c 564 art 2 s 9; 1981 c 356 s 120; 1983 c 289 s 115 subd 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 312 art 1 s 5; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 19; 1988 c 629 s 18; 1989 c 325 s 4; 1Sp1989 c 1 art 18 s 4; 1991 c 322 s 19; 1994 c 480 s 8; 1995 c 247 art 2 s 4; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 29; 1997 c 45 s 1
* NOTE: See section 15.059, subdivision 5a, for expiration *of solid waste management advisory council.