1998 Minnesota Code
Chapters 625 - 634 Criminal Procedure
Chapter 631 Trial, Judgment, Sentence
Section 631.07 Order of final argument.
631.07 Order of final argument.
When the giving of evidence is concluded in a criminal trial, unless the case is submitted on both sides without argument, the prosecution may make a closing argument to the jury. The defense may then make its closing argument to the jury. The court shall permit the prosecution to reply in rebuttal, which shall be limited to a response to any misstatement of law or fact or a statement that is inflammatory or prejudicial made by the defense in its closing argument.
HIST: (10711) RL s 5364; 1985 c 265 art 11 s 1; 1987 c 395 s 2; 1997 c 239 art 3 s 21