1998 Minnesota Code
Chapters 465 - 466 Political Subdivisions, General Provisions
Chapter 465 Rights, Powers and Duties; Municipalities
Section 465.802 Scoring system.
465.802 Scoring system.
In deciding whether to award a grant under section 465.798, 465.799, or 465.801, the board shall use the following scoring system:
(1) Up to 15 points shall be awarded to reflect the extent to which the application demonstrates creative thinking, careful planning, cooperation, involvement of the clients of the affected service, and commitment to assume risk.
(2) Up to 20 points shall be awarded to reflect the extent to which the proposed project is likely to improve the quality of the service and to have benefits for other local governments.
(3) Up to 15 points shall be awarded to reflect the extent to which the application's budget provides sufficient detail, maximizes the use of state funds, documents the need for financial assistance, commits to local financial support, and limits expenditures to essential activities.
(4) Up to 20 points shall be awarded to reflect the extent to which the application reflects the statutory goal of the grant program.
(5) Up to 15 points shall be awarded to reflect the merit of the proposed project and the extent to which it warrants the state's financial participation.
(6) Up to five points shall be awarded to reflect the cost/benefit ratio projected for the proposed project.
(7) Up to five points shall be awarded to reflect the number of government units participating in the proposal.
(8) Up to five points shall be awarded to reflect the minimum length of time the application commits to implementation.
HIST: 1994 c 587 art 8 s 11