1997 Minnesota Code
Chapters 480 - 494 Judiciary
Chapter 490 Judges Retirement, Judicial Standards
Section 490.15 Establishment; composition.
490.15 Establishment; composition.
Subdivision 1. The board on judicial standards is established and consists of one judge of the court of appeals, three trial court judges, two lawyers who have practiced law in the state for ten years and four citizens who are not judges, retired judges, or lawyers. The executive secretary is appointed by the governor. Commencing July 1, 1980, the board shall appoint the executive secretary. All members shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate except that senate confirmation shall not be required for the judicial members. No member shall serve more than two full four-year terms or their equivalent. Membership terminates if a member ceases to hold the position that qualified the member for appointment.
Subd. 2. The membership terms, compensation, removal of members, and filling of vacancies on the board shall be as provided in section 15.0575.
Subd. 3. The salary of the executive secretary of the board shall be 85 percent of the maximum salary provided for an administrative law judge under section 15A.083, subdivision 6a.
HIST: 1971 c 909 s 1; 1973 c 214 s 2; 1974 c 514 s 1; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 134 s 75; 1977 c 455 s 87; 1978 c 713 s 1; 1983 c 305 s 27; 1984 c 379 s 3; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 377 s 9; 1996 c 408 art 11 s 6
* NOTE: Subdivision 3, as added by Laws 1996, chapter 408, *article 11, section 6, is effective July 1, 1997. Laws 1996, *chapter 408, article 11, section 10.