2012 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 — Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 — STATE CONSTITUTION (Article I § 1 - § 0)
CONSTITUTION-IV — ARTICLE IV LEGISLATIVE BRANCH (Article IV § 1...§ 54)
Article IV § 7 — Legislators; qualifications, removal from district.
STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 7 Legislators; qualifications, removal from district.
Sec. 7.
Each senator and representative must be a citizen of the United States, at least 21 years of age, and an elector of the district he represents. The removal of his domicile from the district shall be deemed a vacation of the office. No person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IV, § 7, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. V, § 5.