2012 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 — Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 — STATE CONSTITUTION (Article I § 1 - § 0)
CONSTITUTION-IV — ARTICLE IV LEGISLATIVE BRANCH (Article IV § 1...§ 54)
Article IV § 24 — Laws; object, title, amendments changing purpose.
STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 24 Laws; object, title, amendments changing purpose.
Sec. 24.
No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IV, § 24, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. V, §§ 21, 22.