2012 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 — Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 — STATE CONSTITUTION (Article I § 1 - § 0)
CONSTITUTION-I — ARTICLE I DECLARATION OF RIGHTS (Article I § 1...§ 27)
Article I § 13 — Conduct of suits in person or by counsel.
STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 13 Conduct of suits in person or by counsel.
Sec. 13.
A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.
History: Const. 1963, Art. I, § 13, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. II, § 12.