2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 780 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 213 of 1965 - SETTING ASIDE CONVICTIONS (780.621 - 780.624)
Section 780.622 - Entry of order; effect.
SETTING ASIDE CONVICTIONS (EXCERPT)
Act 213 of 1965
780.622 Entry of order; effect.
Sec. 2.
(1) Upon the entry of an order pursuant to section 1, the applicant, for purposes of the law, shall be considered not to have been previously convicted, except as provided in this section and section 3.
(2) The applicant is not entitled to the remission of any fine, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of a conviction that is set aside.
(3) If the conviction set aside pursuant to this act is for a listed offense as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, the applicant is considered to have been convicted of that offense for purposes of the sex offenders registration act.
(4) This act does not affect the right of the applicant to rely upon the conviction to bar subsequent proceedings for the same offense.
(5) This act does not affect the right of a victim of a crime to prosecute or defend a civil action for damages.
(6) This act does not create a right to commence an action for damages for incarceration under the sentence that the applicant served before the conviction is set aside pursuant to this act.
History: 1965, Act 213, Imd. Eff. July 16, 1965 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 495, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 342, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 294, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995