2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.654 Search warrant; direction of warrant; contents; order to suppress affidavit.
SEARCH WARRANTS (EXCERPT)
Act 189 of 1966
780.654 Search warrant; direction of warrant; contents; order to suppress affidavit.
Sec. 4.
(1) A search warrant shall be directed to the sheriff or any peace officer, commanding the sheriff or peace officer to search the house, building, or other location or place, where any property or other thing for which the sheriff or peace officer is required to search is believed to be concealed. Each warrant shall designate and describe the house or building or other location or place to be searched and the property or thing to be seized.
(2) The warrant shall either state the grounds or the probable or reasonable cause for its issuance or shall have attached to it a copy of the affidavit.
(3) Upon a showing that it is necessary to protect an ongoing investigation or the privacy or safety of a victim or witness, the magistrate may order that the affidavit be suppressed and not be given to the person whose property was seized or whose premises were searched until that person is charged with a crime or named as a claimant in a civil forfeiture proceeding involving evidence seized as a result of the search.
History: 1966, Act 189, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 112, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002