2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.652 Search warrant; grounds for issuance.
SEARCH WARRANTS (EXCERPT)
Act 189 of 1966
780.652 Search warrant; grounds for issuance.
Sec. 2.
A warrant may be issued to search for and seize any property or other thing which is either:
(a) Stolen or embezzled in violation of any law of this state.
(b) Designed and intended for use or which is or has been used as the means of committing a criminal offense.
(c) Possessed, controlled or used wholly or partially in violation of any law of this state.
(d) Evidence of crime or criminal conduct on the part of any person.
(e) Contraband.
(f) The bodies or persons of human beings or of animals, who may be the victims of a criminal offense.
(g) The object of a search warrant under any other law of this state providing for the same. If a conflict exists between this act and any other search warrant law, this act shall be deemed controlling.
History: 1966, Act 189, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967