2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.25a Delivering individual to demanding state without governor\'s warrant.
UNIFORM CRIMINAL EXTRADITION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 144 of 1937
780.25a Delivering individual to demanding state without governor's warrant.
Sec. 25a.
Notwithstanding section 3, a law enforcement agency in this state holding an individual who is alleged to have broken the terms of his or her probation, parole, bail, or other release in the demanding state shall immediately deliver the individual to the authorized agent of the demanding state without the requirement of a governor's warrant if all of the following have occurred:
(a) The individual has signed a prior waiver of extradition as a term of his or her current probation, parole, bail, or other release in the demanding state.
(b) The law enforcement agency holding the individual has received a copy of the prior waiver of extradition signed by the individual and confirmed by the demanding agency.
(c) The law enforcement agency has received photographs, fingerprints, or other evidence that properly identify the individual who signed the waiver.
History: Add. 1994, Act 380, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1994