2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.383a Malicious destruction of property; wilfully cutting, breaking, obstructing, destroying or manipulating without authority utility equipment or appliances.
THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 328 of 1931
750.383a Malicious destruction of property; wilfully cutting, breaking, obstructing, destroying or manipulating without authority utility equipment or appliances.
Sec. 383a.
Any person or persons who shall wilfully cut, break, obstruct, injure, destroy, tamper with or manipulate any machinery, tools, equipment, telephone line or post, telegraph line or post, electric line, post, tower or supporting structures, electric wire, insulator, switch or signal, natural gas pipe line, water pipe line, steam heat pipe line or the valves or other appliances or equipment appertaining to or used in connection with such lines, or any other appliance whether herein particularly mentioned or not, being the property of any utility, with the intention and without authority to interrupt or disrupt communications or electric, gas, water or steam heat service, or to curtail or impair the utilization thereof, or who shall conspire, aid, abet in or cause to be done any such unlawful acts, shall be guilty of a felony.
"Utility" includes any pipe line, gas, electric, heat, water, oil, sewer, telephone, telegraph, radio, railway, railroad, airplane, transportation, communication or other system, by whomsoever owned or operated for the public use.
History: Add. 1941, Act 190, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1941 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 61, Imd. Eff. Apr. 28, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 750.383a