2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.243d Storage of fireworks at sites of wholesalers, dealers, and jobbers; exception.
Act 328 of 1931 750.243d Storage of fireworks at sites of wholesalers, dealers, and jobbers; exception. Sec. 243d. The storage of fireworks at the site of a wholesaler, dealer, or jobber, except for a retailer who has goods on hand for sale to the public in a supervised display area, shall be as follows: (a) In a 1 story, noncombustible building without a basement, which building is weather resistant, well ventilated, and equipped with a strong door kept securely locked except when open for business. (b) The location of the storage building shall be approved by the local governing authority having jurisdiction, and shall be located not less than the following distances from inhabited buildings, passenger railroads, and public highways according to the number of pounds of fireworks stored, rounded to the nearest pound:
(c) A person shall not cause or allow smoking, matches, open flames, spark producing devices, or firearms inside of or within 50 feet of a building used for the storage of fireworks. A person shall not store combustible materials within 50 feet of a building used for the storage of fireworks. (d) The interior of a building used for the storage of fireworks shall be kept clean and free from debris and empty containers. A person shall not use a building used for the storage of fireworks for the storage of any metal tools or any commodity other than fireworks. (e) A person shall not provide a building used for the storage of fireworks with heat or lights, except that if lights are necessary, an electric safety flashlight or safety lantern shall be used. (f) A building used for the storage of fireworks shall bear lettering on each side and top in letters not less than 4 inches high, the words "explosives—keep fire away". (g) A building used for the storage of fireworks shall be under the supervision of a competent person, who shall be not less than 18 years of age. (h) In addition to the requirements of subdivision (b), salutes that do not qualify as class C fireworks shall be considered to be hazardous material and shall be stored in accordance with rules for the storage and handling of hazardous material promulgated under section 3c of Act No. 207 of the Public Acts of 1941, as amended, being section 29.3c of the Michigan Compiled Laws.