2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 388.513 Definitions; rules; scope.
POSTSECONDARY ENROLLMENT OPTIONS ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 160 of 1996
388.513 Definitions; rules; scope.
Sec. 3.
(1) As used in this act:
* * *
purposes of determining the number of years a pupil has been enrolled in high school, a pupil who is enrolled in high school for less than 90 days of a school year due to illness or other circumstances beyond the control of the pupil or the pupil's parent or guardian is not considered to be enrolled in high school for that school year.
(g) "Intermediate school district" means that term as defined in section 4 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.4.
(h) "Michigan merit examination" means that examination developed under section 1279g of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1279g.
(i) "Qualifying score" means a score on a readiness assessment or the Michigan merit examination that has been determined by the superintendent of public instruction to indicate readiness to enroll in a postsecondary course in that subject area under this act.
(j) "Readiness assessment" means assessment instruments that are aligned with state learning standards; that are used nationally to provide high school students with an early indication of college readiness proficiency in English, mathematics, reading, social studies, and science and may contain a comprehensive career planning program; and that are approved by the superintendent of public instruction for the purposes of this act.
(k) "School district" means that term as defined in section 6 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.6, a local act school district as defined in section 5 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.5, or a public school academy as defined in section 5 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.5.
(l) "State university" means a state institution of higher education described in section 4, 5, or 6 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963.
(2) The superintendent of public instruction shall promulgate rules establishing criteria and procedures under which a student who has been enrolled in high school for more than 4 years but not more than 5 years may be considered to be an eligible student. The rules shall address special circumstances under which a student may qualify to be considered an eligible student under this subsection and may limit the number of courses in which a student who qualifies under this subsection may enroll. For the purposes of determining the number of years a pupil has been enrolled in high school, a pupil who is enrolled in high school for less than 90 days of a school year due to illness or other circumstances beyond the control of the pupil or the pupil's parent or guardian is not considered to be enrolled for that school year.
History: 1996, Act 160, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1996 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 178, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1997 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 594, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 180, Imd. Eff. Oct. 20, 2005