2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 213.23 Authority to take private property; acquisition of property.
ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY BY STATE AGENCIES AND PUBLIC CORPORATIONS (EXCERPT)
Act 149 of 1911
213.23 Authority to take private property; acquisition of property.
Sec. 3.
Any public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property necessary for a public improvement or for the purposes of its incorporation or for public purposes within the scope of its powers for the use or benefit of the public and to institute and prosecute proceedings for that purpose. When funds have been appropriated by the legislature to a state agency or division thereof or the office of the governor or a division thereof for the purpose of acquiring lands or property for a designated public purpose, such unit to which the appropriation has been made is authorized on behalf of the people of the state of Michigan to acquire the lands or property either by purchase, condemnation or otherwise. For the purpose of condemnation the unit may proceed under the provisions of this act.
History: 1911, Act 149, Eff. Aug. 1, 1911 ;-- CL 1915, 355 ;-- Am. 1925, Act 37, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 3765 ;-- CL 1948, 213.23 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 351, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1966