2010 Massachusetts Code
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE XXII CORPORATIONS
CHAPTER 156D BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Section 10.03 Amendment by board of directors and shareholders; exception
MA Gen L ch 156D § 1003 What's This?
If a corporation has issued shares, an amendment to the articles of organization shall be adopted in the following manner:
(a) The proposed amendment must be adopted by the board of directors.
(b) Except as provided in sections 10.05, 10.07, and 14.34, after adopting the proposed amendment the board of directors shall submit the amendment to the shareholders for their approval.
(c) The board of directors may condition its submission of the amendment to the shareholders on any basis.
(d) If the amendment is required to be approved by the shareholders, and the approval is to be given at a meeting, the corporation shall notify each shareholder, whether or not entitled to vote, of the meeting of shareholders at which the amendment is to be submitted for approval. The notice shall state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the amendment and shall contain or be accompanied by a copy or a summary of the amendment.
(e) Unless (1) a greater percentage vote, or action by 1 or more additional separate voting groups, is required by the articles of organization, pursuant to subsection (a) of section 7.27, by the bylaws, pursuant to section 10.21, or by the board of directors, acting pursuant to subsection (c) of section 10.03, or (2) the articles provide for a lesser percentage vote, in accordance with subsection (b) of section 7.27, approval of the amendment requires:
(1) except as otherwise provided in clause (2), the affirmative vote of two-thirds of all the shares entitled generally to vote on the matter by the articles of organization, and in addition two-thirds of the shares of any voting group entitled to vote separately on the matter by the chapter, by the articles, by the bylaws, or by action of the board of directors pursuant to subsection (c) of section 10.03, or
(2) if the amendment relates solely to (A) an increase or reduction in the corporation’s capital stock of any class or series then authorized, (B) a change in its authorized shares into a different number of shares or the exchange thereof pro rata for a different number of shares of the same class or series, or (C) a change of its corporate name, the required vote shall be a majority rather than two-thirds, except that if the vote of a separate voting group is required under section 10.04, the required vote of that voting group shall remain two-thirds.
If the amendment to the articles of organization changes a quorum or voting requirement for action by the shareholders, approval by the shareholders shall satisfy not only the quorum and voting requirement then applicable for amendment of the articles but also the particular quorum or voting requirement being changed.
(f) The articles of organization of any corporation, a plan of reorganization of which, pursuant to any applicable statute of the United States relating to reorganizations of corporations, has been or shall be confirmed by the decree or order of a court of competent jurisdiction may be amended as provided in section 14.34, notwithstanding the terms of this section.