2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 21-904 - Fleeing or eluding police
MD Transp Code § 21-904 (2013) What's This?
§21-904.
(a) In this section, “visual or audible signal” includes a signal by hand, voice, emergency light or siren.
(b) If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer is in uniform, prominently displaying the police officer’s badge or other insignia of office, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by:
(1) Willfully failing to stop the driver’s vehicle;
(2) Fleeing on foot; or
(3) Any other means.
(c) If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer, whether or not in uniform, is in a vehicle appropriately marked as an official police vehicle, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by:
(1) Willfully failing to stop the driver’s vehicle;
(2) Fleeing on foot; or
(3) Any other means.
(d) (1) A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section that results in bodily injury to another person.
(2) A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section that results in death of another person.
(e) (1) In this subsection, “crime of violence” has the meaning stated in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article.
(2) A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section while the driver is attempting to elude a police officer who is signaling for the driver to stop for the purpose of apprehending the driver for the commission of a crime of violence for which the driver is subsequently convicted.