2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 21-903 - Consumption of alcoholic beverages while driving on highway
MD Transp Code § 21-903 (2013) What's This?
§21-903.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Alcoholic beverage” means a spirituous, vinous, malt, or fermented liquor, liquid, or compound that contains at least 0.5% alcohol by volume and is fit for beverage purposes.
(3) (i) “Passenger area” means an area that:
1. Is designed to seat the driver and any passenger of a motor vehicle while the motor vehicle is in operation; or
2. Is readily accessible to the driver or a passenger of a motor vehicle while in their seating positions.
(ii) “Passenger area” does not include:
1. A locked glove compartment;
2. The trunk of a motor vehicle; or
3. If a motor vehicle is not equipped with a trunk, the area behind the rearmost upright seat or an area that is not normally occupied by the driver or a passenger of the motor vehicle.
(b) This section applies to a motor vehicle that is driven, stopped, standing, or otherwise located on a highway.
(c) A driver of a motor vehicle may not consume an alcoholic beverage in a passenger area of a motor vehicle on a highway.
(d) Notwithstanding Article 2B, Title 19 of the Code or any other provision of law, the prohibition contained in this section applies throughout the State.