2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 21-1001 - Stopping, standing, or parking outside of business or residential districts
MD Transp Code § 21-1001 (2013) What's This?
§21-1001.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, on any highway outside of a business district or a residential district, a person may not stop, park, or leave standing on the roadway any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, if it is practicable to stop, park, or leave the vehicle standing off the roadway.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, on any highway outside of a business district or a residential district, a person may not leave any vehicle standing, without providing an unobstructed width of the roadway opposite the standing vehicle for the free passage of other vehicles.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this section, on any highway outside of a business district or a residential district, a person may not stop any vehicle, unless it can be seen clearly from 200 feet away in each direction on the roadway.
(d) This section does not apply to the driver of a vehicle that has become unintentionally so disabled while on the roadway that he cannot avoid stopping and temporarily leaving it there.