2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 19-103 - Liability for negligent operation of emergency vehicle
MD Transp Code § 19-103 (2013) What's This?
§19-103.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Emergency service” means:
(i) Responding to an emergency call;
(ii) Pursuing a violator or a suspected violator of the law; or
(iii) Responding to, but not while returning from, a fire alarm.
(3) “Emergency vehicle” has the same meaning as in § 11-118 of this article.
(b) An operator of an emergency vehicle, who is authorized to operate the emergency vehicle by its owner or lessee while operating the emergency vehicle in the performance of emergency service as defined in subsection (a) of this section shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-639(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
(c) (1) An owner or lessee of an emergency vehicle, including a political subdivision, is liable to the extent provided in § 5-639(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article for any damages caused by a negligent act or omission of an authorized operator while operating the emergency vehicle in the performance of emergency service as defined in subsection (a) of this section.
(2) An owner or lessee of an emergency vehicle, including a political subdivision, shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-639(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
(d) A self-insured jurisdiction shall have the immunity from liability under this section as described under § 5-639(d) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.