2013 Maryland Code
STATE PERSONNEL AND PENSIONS
§ 37-203 - Transfers in general
MD State Pers & Pens Code § 37-203 (2013) What's This?
§37-203.
(a) This section does not apply to a transfer of service credit to or from the State Alternate Contributory Employees’ Pension System, the State Alternate Contributory Teachers’ Pension System, the State Contributory Employees’ Pension System, the State Co
* * *
(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, an individual may transfer service credit from a noncontributory system to the State Alternate Contributory Employees' Pension System, the State Alternate Contributory Teachers' Pension System, the State Contributory Employees' Pension System, the State Contributory Law Enforcement Officers' Pension System, the State Contributory Teachers' Pension System, the State Reformed Contributory Employees' Pension System, or the State Reformed Contributory Teachers' Pension System if, within 1 year after becoming a member of the pension system, the individual completes a claim for the service credit and files it with the Board of Trustees for the State Retirement and Pension System on a form that the Board of Trustees provides.
(2) The noncontributory system may not refund the individual's accumulated contributions.
(3) (i) 1. This subparagraph applies only to an individual who transferred service credit from a noncontributory system to the State Alternate Contributory Employees' Pension System, the State Alternate Contributory Teachers' Pension System, the State Contributory Employees' Pension System, the State Contributory Teachers' Pension System, the State Reformed Contributory Employees' Pension System, or the State Reformed Contributory Teachers' Pension System and earned any portion of the transferred service credit in a noncontributory system after June 30, 1998.
2. On retirement, the individual's retirement allowance shall be reduced by the actuarial equivalent of the member contributions that would have been deducted during the period after June 30, 1998, when the individual was a member of the noncontributory system, if the individual had earned the transferred service credit under the new system, including regular interest on those contributions at the rate of 5% per year compounded annually.
(ii) 1. This subparagraph applies only to an individual who transferred service credit from a noncontributory system to the State Contributory Law Enforcement Officers' Pension System and earned any portion of the transferred service credit in a noncontributory system after June 30, 2000.
2. Upon retirement the individual's retirement allowance shall be reduced by the actuarial equivalent of the member contributions that would have been deducted during the period after June 30, 2000, when the individual was a member of the noncontributory system, if the individual had earned the transferred service credit under the State Contributory Law Enforcement Officers' Pension System, including regular interest on those contributions at the rate of 5% per year compounded annually.
(c) Transfer -- Contributory system to noncontributory system. --
(1) An individual may transfer service credit from the State Alternate Contributory Employees' Pension System, the State Alternate Contributory Teachers' Pension System, the State Contributory Employees' Pension System, the State Contributory Law Enforcement Officers' Pension System, the State Contributory Teachers' Pension System, the State Reformed Contributory Employees' Pension System, or the State Reformed Contributory Teachers' Pension System to a noncontributory system if, within 1 year after becoming a member of the noncontributory system, the individual completes a claim for the service credit and files it with the administrator of the noncontributory system on a form that the administrator provides.
* * *