2013 Maryland Code
STATE PERSONNEL AND PENSIONS
§ 20-101 - Definitions
MD State Pers & Pens Code § 20-101 (2013) What's This?
§20-101.
(a) In this Division II the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(iv) the Local Fire and Police System, who transferred from the Employees’ Retirement System; or
(v) the Teachers’ Retirement System;
(3) 62 years old, for a member of:
(i) the Employees’ Pension System who is a member on or before June 30, 2011;
(ii) the Local Fire and Police System, who has not transferred from the Employees’ Retirement System; or
(iii) the Teachers’ Pension System who is a member on or before June 30, 2011; or
(4) 65 years old, for a member of the Employees’ Pension System or Teachers’ Pension System who begins membership on or after July 1, 2011.
(cc) “Participant” means a beneficiary, designated beneficiary, former member, member, or retiree who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from the several systems.
(dd) “Participating employer” means the employer of an individual who, because of the employment relationship, is eligible for membership in a State system.
(ee) “Participating governmental unit” means a governmental unit that participates in a State system under Title 31 of this article.
(ff) “Pension” means the part of an allowance that is derived from employer contributions.
(gg) “Pension reserve” means the present value of a pension, computed on the basis of actuarial assumptions adopted by the Board of Trustees.
(hh) (1) “Person” means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, or representative of any kind and any partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity.
(2) Unless expressly provided otherwise, “person” does not include a governmental entity or a unit or instrumentality of a governmental entity.
(hh-1) “Reformed contributory pension benefit” means the part of the Employees’ Pension System and the Teachers’ Pension System that provides the reformed contributory pension benefit under Title 23, Subtitle 2, Part IV of this article.
(ii) “Regular interest” means interest at the rate payable on accumulated contributions as provided under this Division II for each State system.
(jj) “Retiree” means an individual who:
(1) has separated from employment with a participating employer; and
(2) receives a retirement allowance under this Division II.
(kk) “Retirement” means the grant of a retirement allowance under this Division II after separation from employment with a participating employer.
(ll) (1) “Retirement allowance” means an allowance that is payable at the time of separation from employment with a participating employer.
(2) “Retirement allowance” includes:
(i) a service retirement allowance; and
(ii) a disability retirement allowance.
(3) “Retirement allowance” does not include a vested allowance.
(mm) “Several systems” means the State systems specified in § 21-102 of this article.
(nn) “Social Security integration level” means, with respect to the calendar year in which a member retires or otherwise separates from employment, the average yearly amount of earnings for which old age and survivors benefits would be provided under Title II of the federal Social Security Act for an employee who is eligible to receive full old age and survivors benefits provided under Title II of the federal Social Security Act in that calendar year that is:
(1) computed as though for each previous year yearly earnings are at least equal to the maximum amount of yearly earnings subject to tax under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act; and
(2) rounded to the next lower multiple of $100.
(oo) “State Police Retirement System” means the State Police Retirement System of the State of Maryland.
(pp) “State system” means a retirement or pension system that is included in the State Retirement and Pension System under § 21-102 of this article.
(qq) “Taxable wage base” means, with respect to each calendar year, the maximum amount of annual earnings for employees subject to tax under the federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act.
(rr) “Teachers’ Pension System” means the Teachers’ Pension System of the State of Maryland.
(ss) “Teachers’ Retirement System” means the Teachers’ Retirement System of the State of Maryland.
(tt) “Vested allowance” means an allowance that is not payable at the time of separation from employment with a participating employer, but is deferred until the former member becomes eligible for immediate payment.