2013 Maryland Code
STATE GOVERNMENT
§ 14-102 - Jurisdiction
MD State Govt Code § 14-102 (2013) What's This?
§14-102.
(a) With respect to land that the United States or any of its units leases or otherwise holds in the State, the State reserves jurisdiction and authority over the land and over persons, property, and transactions on the land to the fullest extent that is permitted by the United States Constitution and that is not inconsistent with the governmental purpose for which the land is held.
(b) This section does not affect the jurisdiction and authority of the State over land or persons, property, and transactions on land that the United States or its unit has acquired on or before May 31, 1943 to the extent that the State ceded jurisdiction under:
(1) Chapter 193, §§ 3 and 4, of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1874;
(2) Chapter 395, §§ 13 and 14, of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1874;
(3) Chapter 67, § 21, of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1900;
(4) Chapter 743, §§ 2 and 3, of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1906;
(5) Chapter 194 of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1908; or
(6) any other act that gave consent for the acquisition of property and ceded jurisdiction with respect to that property.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, for the purpose of enforcing the civil or criminal laws of the State, the Governor may enter into agreements with the United States to establish full or partial concurrent jurisdiction by the State and the United States over any lands in the State held by the United States.
(d) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, and for as long as the United States shall own such land, the State cedes exclusive jurisdiction to the United States over all that certain tract or parcel of land situate in the State of Maryland, Anne Arundel County, being a portion of the Fort George G. Meade Military Reservation, lands owned by the United States of America as designated by Tract Numbers 170-1, 171, 172 and 174, comprising approximately 265 acres and hereinafter referred to by the tract number and more particularly bounded and described as follows:
Beginning at concrete monument number 77 in the Fort George G. Meade Military Reservation boundary line, being an original corner of the Fort George G. Meade Military Reservation boundary line, said corner being common to Tract Number 170-1 and the original reservation, both being lands of said Military Reservation owned by the United States of America; thence crossing said Military Reservation by running and binding along the original Military Reservation line, said line common to the easterly line of said Tract Number 170-1 the following sixteen (16) courses:
(1) south 05 degrees 48 minutes 40 seconds west 665.51 feet,
(2) south 21 degrees 08 minutes 19 seconds west 1,586.36 feet,
(3) south 61 degrees 34 minutes 06 seconds west 784.82 feet,
(4) south 61 degrees 45 minutes 24 seconds west 243.08 feet,
(5) south 17 degrees 49 minutes 32 seconds east 377.50 feet,
(6) south 72 degrees 10 minutes 13 seconds west, passing concrete monument number 65 at 300.00 feet, in all 849.95 feet to concrete monument 64,
(7) south 18 degrees 03 minutes 44 seconds east 100.16 feet, to concrete monument number 63,
(8) south 73 degrees 03 minutes 24 seconds west 246.48 feet,
(9) south 53 degrees 53 minutes 26 seconds east 108.71 feet, to concrete monument number 61,
(10) south 29 degrees 19 minutes 41 seconds west 198.24 feet, to concrete monument number 60,
(11) south 44 degrees 57 minutes 02 seconds west 1,201.77 feet, to concrete monument number 58,
(12) north 61 degrees 38 minutes 35 seconds west 148.49 feet, to concrete monument number 57,
(13) south 42 degrees 41 minutes 45 seconds west 1,087.75 feet,
(14) south 59 degrees 02 minutes 46 seconds west 619.72 feet,
(15) south 36 degrees 20 minutes 02 seconds west 453.33 feet, to concrete monument number 54,
(16) south 46 degrees 48 minutes 10 seconds west 136.61 feet, to an iron pipe located in the northern right-of-way line of State Route 32; thence leaving said original Military Reservation line of Fort George G. Meade and running and binding along the Fort George G. Meade Military Reservation boundary line being the southerly line of said Tract Number 170-1, and said northerly road right-of-way,
North 24 degrees 40 minutes 07 seconds west 1,027.36 feet, to a corner common to said northern road right-of-way line of State Route 32 and the easterly right-of-way line of Colony Seven Road;
Thence continuing along said Military Reservation boundary line, being a portion of the westerly line of said Tract Number 170-1, and leaving said State Route 32 northern right-of-way line and running and binding along said Colony Seven Road easterly right-of-way line the following two (2) courses and distances:
(1) north 05 degrees 08 minutes 30 seconds east 93.49 feet,
(2) north 37 degrees 00 minutes 50 seconds east 408.54 feet; thence leaving said Colony Seven Road easterly right-of-way line and continuing running and binding along said Military Reservation boundary line and said westerly line of Tract Number 170-1 the following two (2) courses and distances:
(1) north 15 degrees 08 minutes 34 seconds east 505.57 feet,
(2) north 49 degrees 50 minutes 53 seconds east 478.74 feet to a point in the easterly right-of-way line of State Route 295, commonly known as the Baltimore-Washington Parkway, said point being a corner common to Tract Number 170-1 and Tract Number 174 of said Military Reservation; thence continuing running and binding along said Military Reservation boundary line being common to the westerly lines of said Tract Numbers 174 and 170-1, and said Parkway easterly right-of-way line, the following nine (9) courses and distances:
(1) north 49 degrees 42 minutes 59 seconds east 311.11 feet,
(2) north 47 degrees 19 minutes 55 seconds east 1,441.09 feet,
(3) north 47 degrees 23 minutes 45 seconds east 290.05 feet,
* * *