2013 Maryland Code
STATE GOVERNMENT
§ 10-502 - Definitions [Effective until October 1, 2013].
MD State Govt Code § 10-502 (2013) What's This?
§10-502.
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(i) “Quasi-judicial function” means a determination of:
(1) a contested case to which Subtitle 2 of this title applies;
(2) a proceeding before an administrative agency for which Title 7, Chapter 200 of the Maryland Rules would govern judicial review; or
(3) a complaint by the Board in accordance with this subtitle.
(j) “Quasi-legislative function” means the process or act of:
(1) adopting, disapproving, amending, or repealing a rule, regulation, or bylaw that has the force of law, including a rule of a court;
(2) approving, disapproving, or amending a budget; or
(3) approving, disapproving, or amending a contract.
(k) “Quorum” means:
(1) a majority of the members of a public body; or
(2) any different number that law requires.
§ 10-502 - Definitions [Effective October 1, 2013].
(a) In general. -- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) Administrative function. --
(1) "Administrative function" means the administration of:
(i) a law of the State;
(ii) a law of a political subdivision of the State; or
(iii) a rule, regulation, or bylaw of a public body.
(2) "Administrative function" does not include:
(i) an advisory function;
(ii) a judicial function;
(iii) a legislative function;
(iv) a quasi-judicial function; or
(v) a quasi-legislative function.
(c) Advisory function. -- "Advisory function" means the study of a matter of public concern or the making of recommendations on the matter, under a delegation of responsibility by:
(1) law;
(2) the Governor or an official who is subject to the policy direction of the Governor;
(3) the chief executive officer of a political subdivision of the State or an official who is subject to the policy direction of the chief executive officer; or
(4) formal action by or for a public body that exercises an administrative, judicial, legislative, quasi-judicial, or quasi-legislative function.
(d) Board. -- "Board" means the State Open Meetings Law Compliance Board.
(e) Judicial function. --
(1) "Judicial function" means the exercise of any power of the Judicial Branch of the State government.
(2) "Judicial function" includes the exercise of:
(i) a power for which Article IV, § 1 of the Maryland Constitution provides;
(ii) a function of a grand jury;
(iii) a function of a petit jury;
(iv) a function of the Commission on Judicial Disabilities; and
(v) a function of a judicial nominating commission.
(3) "Judicial function" does not include the exercise of rulemaking power by a court.
(f) Legislative function. -- "Legislative function" means the process or act of:
(1) approving, disapproving, enacting, amending, or repealing a law or other measure to set public policy;
(2) approving or disapproving an appointment;
(3) proposing or ratifying a constitution or constitutional amendment; or
(4) proposing or ratifying a charter or charter amendment.
(g) Meet. -- "Meet" means to convene a quorum of a public body for the consideration or transaction of public business.
(h) Public body. --
(1) "Public body" means an entity that:
(i) consists of at least 2 individuals; and
(ii) is created by:
1. the Maryland Constitution;
2. a State statute;
3. a county or municipal charter;
4. a memorandum of understanding or a master agreement to which a majority of the county boards of education and the State Department of Education are signatories;
5. an ordinance;
6. a rule, resolution, or bylaw;
7. an executive order of the Governor; or
8. an executive order of the chief executive authority of a political subdivision of the State.
(2) "Public body" includes:
(i) any multimember board, commission, or committee appointed by the Governor or the chief executive authority of a political subdivision of the State, or appointed by an official who is subject to the policy direction of the Governor or chief executive authority of the political subdivision, if the entity includes in its membership at least 2 individuals not employed by the State or the political subdivision;
(ii) any multimember board, commission, or committee that:
1. is appointed by:
A. an entity in the Executive branch of State government, the members of which are appointed by the Governor, and that otherwise meets the definition of a public body under this subsection; or
B. an official who is subject to the policy direction of an entity described in item A of this item; and
2. includes in its membership at least 2 individuals who are not members of the appointing entity or employed by the State; and
* * *