2013 Maryland Code
STATE GOVERNMENT
§ 10-502 - Definitions [Effective until October 1, 2013].
MD State Govt Code § 10-502 (2013) What's This?
§10-502.
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(2) "Judicial function" includes the exercise of:
(i) a power for which Article IV, § 1 of the Maryland Constitution provides;
(ii) a function of a grand jury;
(iii) a function of a petit jury;
(iv) a function of the Commission on Judicial Disabilities; and
(v) a function of a judicial nominating commission.
(3) "Judicial function" does not include the exercise of rulemaking power by a court.
(f) Legislative function. -- "Legislative function" means the process or act of:
(1) approving, disapproving, enacting, amending, or repealing a law or other measure to set public policy;
(2) approving or disapproving an appointment;
(3) proposing or ratifying a constitution or constitutional amendment; or
(4) proposing or ratifying a charter or charter amendment.
(g) Meet. -- "Meet" means to convene a quorum of a public body for the consideration or transaction of public business.
(h) Public body. --
(1) "Public body" means an entity that:
(i) consists of at least 2 individuals; and
(ii) is created by:
1. the Maryland Constitution;
2. a State statute;
3. a county or municipal charter;
4. a memorandum of understanding or a master agreement to which a majority of the county boards of education and the State Department of Education are signatories;
5. an ordinance;
6. a rule, resolution, or bylaw;
7. an executive order of the Governor; or
8. an executive order of the chief executive authority of a political subdivision of the State.
(2) "Public body" includes:
(i) any multimember board, commission, or committee appointed by the Governor or the chief executive authority of a political subdivision of the State, or appointed by an official who is subject to the policy direction of the Governor or chief executive authority of the political subdivision, if the entity includes in its membership at least 2 individuals not employed by the State or the political subdivision;
(ii) any multimember board, commission, or committee that:
1. is appointed by:
A. an entity in the Executive branch of State government, the members of which are appointed by the Governor, and that otherwise meets the definition of a public body under this subsection; or
B. an official who is subject to the policy direction of an entity described in item A of this item; and
2. includes in its membership at least 2 individuals who are not members of the appointing entity or employed by the State; and
(iii) the Maryland School for the Blind.
(3) "Public body" does not include:
(i) any single member entity;
(ii) any judicial nominating commission;
(iii) any grand jury;
(iv) any petit jury;
(v) the Appalachian States Low Level Radioactive Waste Commission established in § 7-302 of the Environment Article;
(vi) except when a court is exercising rulemaking power, any court established in accordance with Article IV of the Maryland Constitution;
* * *