2013 Maryland Code
STATE GOVERNMENT
§ 10-206 - Procedural regulations
MD State Govt Code § 10-206 (2013) What's This?
§10-206.
(a) (1) The Office shall adopt regulations to govern the procedures and practice in all contested cases delegated to the Office and conducted under this subtitle.
(2) Unless a federal or State law requires that a federal or State procedure shall be observed, the regulations adopted under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall take precedence in the event of a conflict.
(b) Each agency may adopt regulations to govern procedures under this subtitle and practice before the agency in contested cases.
(c) Regulations adopted under this section may include procedures and criteria for requesting and conducting expedited hearings.
(d) Each agency and the Office may adopt regulations that:
(1) provide for prehearing conferences in contested cases; or
(2) set other appropriate prehearing procedures in contested cases.
(e) To assist the public in understanding the procedures followed by an agency or the Office in contested cases, an agency or the Office may develop and distribute supplemental explanatory materials, including the related forms that the agency or Office requires and instructions for completing the forms.
§ 10-206 - 1. Legal practice
(a) Practice before agency. -- An agency may not:
(1) grant the right to practice law to an individual who is not authorized to practice law;
(2) interfere with the right of a lawyer to practice before an agency or the Office; or
(3) prohibit any party from being advised or represented at the party's own expense by an attorney or, if permitted by law, other representative.
(b) Publicly provided legal services. -- Subsection (a) of this section may not be interpreted to require the State to furnish publicly provided legal services in any proceeding under this subtitle.