2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 11B-111 - Meetings of homeowners association or its governing body
MD Real Prop Code § 11B-111 (2013) What's This?
Except as provided in this title, and notwithstanding anything contained in any of the documents of the homeowners association:
(1) Subject to the provisions of item (4) of this section, all meetings of the homeowners association, including meetings of the board of directors or other governing body of the homeowners association or a committee of the homeowners association, shall be open to all members of the homeowners association or their agents;
(2) All members of the homeowners association shall be given reasonable notice of all regularly scheduled open meetings of the homeowners association;
(3) (i) This item does not apply to any meeting of a governing body that occurs at any time before the lot owners, other than the developer, have a majority of votes in the homeowners association, as provided in the declaration;
(ii) Subject to item (iii) of this item and to reasonable rules adopted by a governing body, a governing body shall provide a designated period of time during a meeting to allow lot owners an opportunity to comment on any matter relating to the homeowners association;
(iii) During a meeting at which the agenda is limited to specific topics or at a special meeting, the lot owners' comments may be limited to the topics listed on the meeting agenda; and
(iv) The governing body shall convene at least one meeting each year at which the agenda is open to any matter relating to the homeowners association;
(4) A meeting of the board of directors or other governing body of the homeowners association or a committee of the homeowners association may be held in closed session only for the following purposes:
(i) Discussion of matters pertaining to employees and personnel;
(ii) Protection of the privacy or reputation of individuals in matters not related to the homeowners association's business;
(iii) Consultation with legal counsel on legal matters;
* * *