2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 11-108 - Use of common elements
MD Real Prop Code § 11-108 (2013) What's This?
§11-108.
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the common elements may be used only for the purposes for which they were intended and, except as provided in the declaration, the common elements shall be subject to mutual rights of support, access, use, and enjoyment by all unit owners. However, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, any portion of the common elements designated as limited common elements shall be used only by the unit owner of the unit to which their use is limited in the declaration or condominium plat.
(b) Any unit owner or any group of unit owners of units to which the use of any limited common element is exclusively restricted may grant by deed the exclusive use, or the joint use in common with one or more of the grantors, of the limited common elements to any one or more unit owners. A copy of the deed shall be furnished to the council of unit owners.
(c) (1) This subsection does not apply to any meetings of unit owners occurring at any time before the unit owners elect officers or a board of directors in accordance with § 11-109(c)(16) of this title.
(2) Subject to reasonable rules adopted by the governing body under § 11-111 of this title, unit owners may meet for the purpose of considering and discussing the operation of and matters relating to the operation of the condominium in any common elements or in any building or facility in the common elements that the governing body of the condominium uses for scheduled meetings.
§ 11-108 - 1. Responsibility for maintenance, repair, and replacement
Except to the extent otherwise provided by the declaration or bylaws, and subject to § 11-114 of this title, the council of unit owners is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of the common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of his unit.