2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 14-505 - Standard benefit package [Amendment subject to contingent abrogation]
MD Ins Code § 14-505 (2013) What's This?
§14-505. IN EFFECT
(a) (1) The Board shall establish a standard benefit package to be offered by the Plan.
* * *
(f) Report. -- On or before September 1 of each year, in accordance with § 2-1246 of the State Government Article, the Board shall report to the House Health and Government Operations Committee and the Senate Finance Committee on:
(1) the current standard benefit package offered by the Plan; and
(2) any changes to the standard benefit package implemented during the immediately preceding fiscal year.
(g) Conflict of provisions; compliance with written representation. --
(1) If there is a conflict between a provision of the master plan document and a provision of the certificate of coverage, the provision that is most beneficial to the member shall control.
(2) Notwithstanding the terms and conditions of the standard benefit package, the master plan document, or the certificate of coverage, the Plan shall comply with the terms of any written representation or authorization of coverage made by or on behalf of the Plan to the extent that a member has incurred costs for health care services in reasonable reliance on the written representation or authorization.
(h) Premium rate. --
(1) The Board shall establish a premium rate for Plan coverage subject to review and approval by the Commissioner.
(2) The premium rate may vary on the basis of family composition.
(3) If the Board determines that a standard risk rate would create market dislocation, the Board may adjust the premium rate based on member age.
(4) The Board may charge different premiums based on the benefit package delivery system or cost-sharing arrangement when more than one benefit package delivery system or cost-sharing arrangement is offered.
(i) Standard risk rate. --
(1) The Board shall determine a standard risk rate by considering the premium rates charged by carriers in the State for coverage comparable to that of the Plan.
(2) The premium rate for Plan coverage:
(i) may not be less than 110% of the standard risk rate established under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
(ii) may not exceed 200% of the standard risk rate.
(3) Premium rates shall be reasonably calculated to encourage enrollment in the Plan.
(4) The Board may subsidize premiums, deductibles, and other policy expenses, based on a member's income.
(j) Optional endorsement to remove the preexisting condition limitation; premiums; other charges. --
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (h) of this section, if the Board has implemented a preexisting condition limitation, the Board may offer members an optional endorsement to remove the preexisting condition limitation.
(2) The Board may charge an actuarially justified additional premium amount in addition to the premium rate for the standard benefit package for the optional endorsement under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) An amount charged in addition to the premium rate for the standard benefit package for the optional endorsement under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be subject to review and approval by the Commissioner.
(k) Losses. -- Losses incurred by the Plan shall be subsidized by the Fund.
(l) Plan option -- Governmental third party payers. --
(1) (i) In this subsection, "governmental unit" means a county, municipal corporation, unit of State or local government, or other public body created under State or local law.