2013 Maryland Code
HEALTH OCCUPATIONS
§ 14-411 - Disclosure of records by Board or disciplinary panel.
MD Health Occ Code § 14-411 (2013) What's This?
§14-411.
(a) In this section, “record” means the proceedings, records, or files of the Board.
(b) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this section and § 14-411.1 of this subtitle, the Board or any of its investigatory bodies may not disclose any information contained in a record.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the disclosure of:
(1) General licensure, certification, or registration information maintained by the Board, if the request for release complies with the criteria of § 10-617(h) of the State Government Article;
(2) Profile information collected and disseminated under § 14-411.1 of this subtitle; or
(3) Personal and other identifying information of a licensee, as required by the National Practitioner Data Bank for participation in the proactive disclosure service.
(d) The Board shall disclose any information contained in a record to:
(1) A committee of a hospital, health maintenance organization, or related institution if:
(i) The committee of a medical hospital staff concerned with physician discipline or other committee of a hospital, health maintenance organization, or related institution requests the information in writing;
(ii) The Board has issued an order as to a licensed physician on whom the information is requested; and
(iii) The Board determines that the information requested is necessary for an investigation or action of the committee as to a medical privilege of a licensed physician; or
(2) The Secretary, the Office of Health Care Quality in the Department, or the Health Services Cost Review Commission for the purpose of investigating quality or utilization of care in any entity regulated by the Office of Health Care Quality or the Health Services Cost Review Commission.
(e) On or before January 1, 2013, the Board, the Secretary, the Maryland Health Care Commission, and the Health Services Cost Review Commission jointly shall adopt regulations for the efficient and secure transfer, under subsection (d)(2) of this section, of any information in a record that may indicate that an investigation of an entity regulated by the Office of Health Care Quality, the Maryland Health Care Commission, or the Health Services Cost Review Commission may be appropriate.
(f) Subsection (d)(2) of this section may not be construed to alter the authority of the Secretary under § 1-203(a) of this article or § 2-106(c) of the Health - General Article.
(g) (1) The Board shall notify all hospitals, health maintenance organizations, or other health care facilities where a physician or an allied health professional regulated by the Board has privileges, has a provider contract with a health maintenance organization, or is employed of a complaint or report filed against that physician, if:
(i) The Board determines, in its discretion, that the hospital, health maintenance organization, or health care facility should be informed about the report or complaint;
(ii) The nature of the complaint suggests a reasonable possibility of an imminent threat to patient safety; or
(iii) The complaint or report was as a result of a claim filed in the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office and a certificate of a qualified expert is filed in accordance with § 3-2A-04(b)(1) of the Courts Article.
(2) The Board shall disclose any information pertaining to a physician’s competency to practice medicine contained in record to a committee of a hospital, health maintenance organization, or other health care facility if:
(i) The committee is concerned with physician discipline and requests the information in writing; and
(ii) The Board has received a complaint or report pursuant to paragraph (1)(i) and (ii) of this subsection on the licensed physician on whom the information is requested.
(3) The Board shall, after formal action is taken pursuant to § 14-406 of this subtitle, notify those hospitals, health maintenance organizations, or health care facilities where the physician has privileges, has a provider contract with a health maintenance organization, or is employed of its formal action within 10 days after the action is taken and shall provide the hospital, health maintenance organization, or health care facility with periodic reports as to enforcement or monitoring of a formal disciplinary order against a physician within 10 days after receipt of those reports.
(h) On the request of a person who has made a complaint to the Board regarding a physician, the Board shall provide the person with information on the status of the complaint.
(i) Following the filing of charges or notice of initial denial of license application, the Board shall disclose the filing to the public.
(j) The Board may disclose any information contained in a record to a licensing or disciplinary authority of another state if:
(1) The licensing or disciplinary authority of another state that regulates licensed physicians in that state requests the information in writing; and
(2) The disclosure of any information is limited to the pendency of an allegation of a ground for disciplinary or other action by the Board until:
(i) The Board has passed an order under § 14-406 of this subtitle; or
(ii) A licensed physician on whom the information is requested authorizes a disclosure as to the facts of an allegation or the results of an investigation before the Board.
(k) The Board may disclose any information contained in a record to a person if:
(1) A licensed physician on whom any information is requested authorizes the person to receive the disclosure;
(2) The person requests the information in writing; and
(3) The authorization for the disclosure is in writing.
* * *