2013 Maryland Code
HEALTH - GENERAL
§ 7-102 - Legislative policy
MD Health-Gen Code § 7-102 (2013) What's This?
§7-102.
To advance the public interest, it is the policy of this State:
(1) To promote, protect, and preserve the human dignity, constitutional rights and liberties, social well-being, and general welfare of individuals with developmental disability in this State;
(2) To encourage the full development of the ability and potential of each individual with developmental disability in this State, no matter how severe the individual’s disability;
(3) To promote the economic security, standard of living, and meaningful employment of individuals with developmental disability;
(4) To foster the integration of individuals with developmental disability into the ordinary life of the communities where these individuals live;
(5) To support and provide resources to operate community services to sustain individuals with developmental disability in the community, rather than in institutions;
(6) To require the Administration to designate sufficient resources to foster and strengthen a permanent comprehensive system of community programming for individuals with developmental disability as an alternative to institutional care;
(7) To recognize the right of those individuals with developmental disability who need residential services to live in surroundings as normal as possible and to provide adequate facilities for this purpose;
(8) To provide appropriate social and protective services for those individuals with developmental disability who are unable to manage their own affairs with ordinary prudence;
(9) To protect the rights of parents and to help parents and guardians in planning for and assisting those individuals with developmental disability who are unable to manage their own affairs;
(10) To promote and provide for the development, maintenance, and coordination of all programs for individuals with developmental disability;
(11) To advance research and professional training related to developmental disability; and
(12) To promote public understanding of these policies and programs provided in this title.