2013 Maryland Code
HEALTH - GENERAL
§ 5-604 - Revocation of an advance directive
MD Health-Gen Code § 5-604 (2013) What's This?
§5-604.
(a) An advance directive may be revoked at any time by a declarant by a signed and dated written or electronic document, by physical cancellation or destruction, by an oral statement to a health care practitioner or by the execution of a subsequent directive.
(b) If a declarant revokes an advance directive by an oral statement to a health care practitioner, the practitioner and a witness to the oral revocation shall document the substance of the oral revocation in the declarant’s medical record.
(c) It shall be the responsibility of the declarant, to the extent reasonably possible, to notify any person to whom the declarant has provided a copy of the directive.
§ 5-604 - 1. Anatomical gifts in advance directives
(a) In general. -- An advance directive may contain a statement by a declarant that the declarant consents to the gift of all or any part of the declarant's body for any one or more of the purposes specified in Title 4, Subtitle 5 of the Estates and Trusts Article.
(b) Validity. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an anatomical gift in an advance directive is valid and effective for all purposes under Title 4, Subtitle 5 of the Estates and Trusts Article, including the immunity from civil or criminal liability set forth in § 4-514 of the Estates and Trusts Article.