2013 Maryland Code
HEALTH - GENERAL
§ 4-307 - Disclosure of mental health records
MD Health-Gen Code § 4-307 (2013) What's This?
§4-307.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
B. A consulting health care provider that maintains the confidentiality of the personal note; or
C. An attorney of the health care provider that maintains the confidentiality of the personal note.
(iii) “Personal note” does not include information concerning the patient’s diagnosis, treatment plan, symptoms, prognosis, or progress notes.
(b) The disclosure of a medical record developed in connection with the provision of mental health services shall be governed by the provisions of this section in addition to the other provisions of this subtitle.
(c) When a medical record developed in connection with the provision of mental health services is disclosed without the authorization of a person in interest, only the information in the record relevant to the purpose for which disclosure is sought may be released.
(d) (1) To the extent a mental health care provider determines it necessary and appropriate, the mental health care provider may maintain a personal note regarding a recipient.
(2) A personal note shall be considered part of a recipient’s medical records if, at any time, a mental health care provider discloses a personal note to a person other than:
(i) The provider’s supervising health care provider;
(ii) A consulting health care provider;
(iii) An attorney of the health care provider; or
(iv) A recipient under paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(3) The provisions of this subsection do not prohibit the disclosure, discovery, or admissibility of a personal note regarding a recipient who has initiated an action for malpractice, an intentional tort, or professional negligence against the health care provider.
* * *
(i) If an individual given access to a medical record that relates to the provision of mental health services signs an acknowledgment of the duty under this Act not to redisclose personal identifying information about a recipient, this section may not be construed to prevent the disclosure of the medical record for rate review, auditing, health planning, licensure, approval, or accreditation of a facility by governmental or professional standard setting entities.
(j) (1) A health care provider may disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest:
(i) To the medical or mental health director of a juvenile or adult detention or correctional facility if:
1. The recipient has been involuntarily committed under State law or a court order to the detention or correctional facility requesting the medical record; and
2. After a review of the medical record, the health care provider who is the custodian of the record is satisfied that disclosure is necessary for the proper care and treatment of the recipient;
(ii) As provided in § 5-609 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article;
(iii) 1. If a health care provider is a facility as defined in § 10-101 of this article, to a law enforcement agency concerning a recipient who:
A. Has been admitted involuntarily or by court order to the facility; and
B. Is on an unauthorized absence or has otherwise left the facility without being discharged or released;
2. The facility director may disclose to the law enforcement agency identifying information and only such further information that the director believes is necessary to aid the law enforcement agency in locating and apprehending the recipient for the purpose of:
A. Safely returning the recipient to custody; or
B. Fulfilling the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph;
(iv) If a health care provider is a facility as defined in § 10-101 of this article, the facility director may confirm or deny the presence in the facility of a recipient to a parent, guardian, next of kin, or any individual who has a significant interest in the status of the recipient if that individual has filed a missing persons report regarding the recipient; and
(v) To allow for the service of process or a court order in a facility when appropriate arrangements have been made with the facility director so as to minimize loss of confidentiality.
(2) When a disclosure is made under this subsection, documentation of the disclosure shall be inserted in the medical record of the recipient.
(k) (1) A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest:
(i) To the medical or mental health director of a juvenile or adult detention or correctional facility or to another inpatient provider of mental health services in connection with the transfer of a recipient from an inpatient provider, if:
1. The health care provider with the records has determined that disclosure is necessary for the continuing provision of mental health services; and
2. The recipient is transferred:
A. As an involuntary commitment or by court order to the provider;
B. Under State law to a juvenile or adult detention or correctional facility; or
C. To a provider that is required by law or regulation to admit the recipient;
(ii) To the State designated protection and advocacy system for mentally ill individuals under the federal Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986, as amended, if:
1. The State designated protection and advocacy system has received a complaint regarding the recipient or the director of the system has certified in writing to the chief administrative officer of the health care provider that there is probable cause to believe that the recipient has been subject to abuse or neglect;
2. The recipient by reason of mental or physical condition is unable to authorize disclosure; and
* * *