2013 Maryland Code
HEALTH - GENERAL
§ 4-307 - Disclosure of mental health records
MD Health-Gen Code § 4-307 (2013) What's This?
§4-307.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
B. The legal guardian of the recipient is a representative of a State agency;
(iii) To another health care provider or legal counsel to the other health care provider prior to and in connection with or for use in a commitment proceeding in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 6 or Title 12 of this article;
(iv) In accordance with a court order, other than compulsory process compelling disclosure, as permitted under § 9-109(d), § 9-109.1(d), or § 9-121(d) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, or as otherwise provided by law, to:
1. A court;
2. An administrative law judge;
3. A health claims arbitrator; or
4. A party to a court, administrative, or arbitration proceeding;
(v) In accordance with a subpoena for medical records on specific recipients:
1. To health professional licensing and disciplinary boards for the sole purpose of an investigation regarding licensure, certification, or discipline of a health professional or the improper practice of a health profession; and
2. To grand juries, prosecution agencies, and law enforcement agencies under the supervision of prosecution agencies for the sole purposes of investigation and prosecution of a provider for theft and fraud, related offenses, obstruction of justice, perjury, unlawful distribution of controlled substances, and of any criminal assault, neglect, patient abuse or sexual offense committed by the provider against a recipient, provided that the prosecution or law enforcement agency shall:
A. Have written procedures which shall be developed in consultation with the Director to maintain the medical records in a secure manner so as to protect the confidentiality of the records; and
B. In a criminal proceeding against a provider, to the maximum extent possible, remove and protect recipient identifying information from the medical records used in the proceeding; or
(vi) In the event of the death of a recipient, to the office of the medical examiner as authorized under § 5-309 or § 10-713 of this article.
(2) If a recipient believes that a medical record has been inappropriately obtained, maintained, or disclosed under paragraph (1)(vi) of this subsection, the recipient may petition the State prosecutor for an investigation of the allegation.
(3) Except in a proceeding relating to payment for the health care of a recipient, the medical record of a recipient and any information obtained as a result of disclosure under paragraph (1)(vi) of this subsection is disclosable, notwithstanding any privilege in law, but may not be used in any proceeding against the recipient.
(4) A written request for disclosure or written confirmation of an oral request in an emergency that justifies the need for disclosure shall be inserted in the medical record of the recipient.
(5) Documentation of the disclosure shall be inserted in the medical record of the recipient.
(6) This subsection may not preclude a health care provider, a recipient, or person in interest from asserting in a motion to quash or a motion for a protective order any constitutional right or other legal authority in opposition to disclosure.