2013 Maryland Code
ESTATES AND TRUSTS
§ 4-513 - Violations; penalties; permitted acts and exceptions.
MD Est & Trusts Code § 4-513 (2013) What's This?
§4-513.
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if removal of a part from an individual is intended to occur after the individual’s death, a person may not for valuable consideration knowingly purchase or sell the part for transplantation or therapy.
(2) A person that violates paragraph (1) of this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $50,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
(b) (1) A person may charge a reasonable amount of money for the removal, processing, preservation, quality control, storage, transportation, implantation, or disposal of a part.
(2) The prohibition in subsection (a) of this section does not apply to blood and plasma.
(c) (1) A person may not, in order to obtain financial gain, intentionally falsify, forge, conceal, deface, or obliterate a document of gift, an amendment or revocation of a document of gift, or a refusal.
(2) A person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $50,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.