2013 Maryland Code
ENVIRONMENT
§ 4-201 - Legislative findings; intent of subtitle
MD Env Code § 4-201 (2013) What's This?
§4-201.
The General Assembly finds that the management of stormwater runoff is necessary to reduce stream channel erosion, pollution, siltation and sedimentation, and local flooding, all of which have adverse impacts on the water and land resources of Maryland. The General Assembly intends, by enactment of this subtitle, to reduce as nearly as possible the adverse effects of stormwater runoff and to safeguard life, limb, property, and public welfare.
§ 4-201 - 1. Definitions
(a) In general. -- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) Environmental site design. -- "Environmental site design" means using small-scale stormwater management practices, nonstructural techniques, and better site planning to mimic natural hydrologic runoff characteristics and minimize the impact of land development on water resources.
(c) Environmental site design -- Additional. -- "Environmental site design" includes:
(1) Optimizing conservation of natural features, such as drainage patterns, soils, and vegetation;
(2) Minimizing use of impervious surfaces;
(3) Slowing down runoff to maintain discharge timing and to increase infiltration and evapotranspiration; and
(4) Using other nonstructural practices or innovative stormwater management technologies approved by the Department.
(d) "Impervious surface" defined. --
(1) "Impervious surface" means a surface that does not allow stormwater to infiltrate into the ground.
(2) "Impervious surface" includes rooftops, driveways, sidewalks, or pavement.