2013 Maryland Code
EDUCATION
§ 5-301 - State payment of certain public school construction and capital improvement costs
MD Educ Code § 5-301 (2013) What's This?
§5-301.
(a) In this subtitle, “Interagency Committee” means the Interagency Committee on School Construction established under § 5-302 of this subtitle.
* * *
(4) In adopting any of these requirements, the State Board and the Board of Public Works shall provide for the maximum exercise of initiative by school personnel in each county to insure that the school buildings and improvements meet both the needs of the local communities and the rules and regulations necessary to insure the proper operation of this section and the prudent expenditure of State funds.
(e) The Board of Public Works shall develop the rules, regulations, and procedures authorized by this section in consultation with representatives of the county boards and the county governing bodies.
(f) The regulations and procedures of the Board of Public Works adopted under this section and their promulgation are exempt from § 8-127(b) of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
(g) (1) With respect to public school construction or public school capital improvements, including sites for school buildings, the authority, responsibilities, powers, and duties of the following are subject to the regulations adopted by the Board of Public Works under this section:
(i) The State Board;
(ii) The State Superintendent;
(iii) The county governments;
(iv) The county boards; and
(v) All other State or local governmental agencies under this article.
(2) If, as to public school construction or public school capital improvements, there is any conflict between the regulations and procedures of the Board of Public Works and the authority, responsibilities, powers, and duties of the individuals and agencies specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the regulations and procedures of the Board of Public Works shall prevail.
(h) The obligation of the State to pay the costs of public school construction and public school capital improvements extends only to those projects or parts of projects that comply with the regulations and procedures of the Board of Public Works.
(i) (1) This subsection does not apply to the proceeds from the sale, lease, or disposition of public school buildings constructed under contracts executed before February 1, 1971.
(2) Consistent with § 4-115 of this article and regulations adopted by the Board of Public Works to implement § 4-126 of this article, the Board of Public Works may require by regulation that the portion of the proceeds received by a county from the sale, lease, or disposal of any public school building that represent State funds provided within 15 years prior to the date of the transaction shall be used solely as part of the State funding of the construction of future public school buildings in the county in which the sale, lease, or disposal occurred, if the public school building was constructed under a contract executed on or after February 1, 1971.
(3) The part of the proceeds from the sale, lease, or disposal of a public school building that fairly represents the appraised value of land and that part of the cost of the public school building that was funded by the county shall remain as the funds of the county.
(j) (1) Whether by budget bill or supplementary appropriation bill, all money appropriated to carry out the purposes of this section is a separate fund that shall be administered by the State Comptroller in accordance with the regulations adopted by the Board of Public Works.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, any funds approved for a project that has not been contracted for within 2 years of the approval of the project shall revert to the fund established under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(ii) The Interagency Committee, with the approval of the Board of Public Works, may extend the time period under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph if the Interagency Committee determines that unusual circumstances exist.
(3) Any unexpended allocations of funds for previously approved projects shall be transferred to the fund established under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(4) On or before March 30, June 30, September 30, and December 31 of each year, the Interagency Committee shall report to the General Assembly, in accordance with § 2-1246 of the State Government Article, and the Department of Legislative Services on the balance in the fund as of the reporting date as the result of transfers or reversions required under this subsection and any expenditures.
§ 5-301 - 1. Solar energy pilot program
(a) Established; administration by interagency committee. --
(1) There is a solar energy pilot program to promote the use of solar energy systems to generate electricity in public school buildings in the State.
(2) The pilot program shall be implemented and administered by the Interagency Committee on School Construction and shall operate as provided in this section.
(b) Duties of Interagency Committee. -- The Interagency Committee shall:
(1) Encourage all local boards in the State to study, design, and construct or renovate school buildings that are energy efficient and use solar energy systems to generate electricity to meet some of the school building's electrical energy needs, electrical energy demand, or a combination of the electrical energy needs and electrical energy demand;
(2) Provide grants out of State funds dedicated for this program to local boards to assist in implementing the use of solar energy systems at existing public schools or in new or renovated school building projects; and
(3) Develop a procedure for a local board to apply for a grant in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Grant application. --
(1) A local board may apply to the Interagency Committee for a grant to cover 90% of the cost to purchase and install a solar energy system to generate a portion of the school building's electrical energy needs or electrical energy demand.
(2) A local board that receives a grant under this subsection shall pay:
(i) 10% of the cost to purchase and install the solar energy system; and
* * *