2013 Maryland Code
EDUCATION
§ 2-104 - Professional assistants to Department
MD Educ Code § 2-104 (2013) What's This?
§2-104.
(a) The following professional assistants shall be appointed to the Department:
(1) No more than three Deputy State Superintendents of Schools;
(2) Any assistant State superintendents and directors authorized by the State Board and provided in the State budget; and
(3) Any other professional assistants and agents authorized by the State Board and provided in the State budget.
(b) (1) From the nominees proposed by the State Superintendent, the State Board shall appoint all professional assistants to the Department, who shall be in the executive service, management service, or special appointments in the State Personnel Management System.
(2) With the advice of the State Superintendent, the State Board shall set the qualifications for each professional position.
(3) The State Superintendent may transfer professional assistants within the Department as necessary.
(c) (1) All professional assistants shall serve at the pleasure of the State Board and the State Superintendent.
(2) All other professional assistants shall be removed in accordance with procedures set by the State Board.
(d) (1) In addition to the other duties specified in this section, each professional assistant to the Department has the duties assigned to him by the State Superintendent.
(2) The Deputy State Superintendent designated by the State Superintendent or by the State Board is the acting State Superintendent when the State Superintendent is absent or disabled.
(3) Assistant State superintendents and directors have charge of the various divisions of the Department.