2013 Maryland Code
COMMERCIAL LAW
§ 12-106 - Statements to be furnished by lender
MD Comm L Code § 12-106 (2013) What's This?
§12-106.
(a) This section does not apply to any loan:
(1) Described in § 12-103(e) of this subtitle; or
(2) Made under Title 18, Subtitle 10 of the Education Article.
(b) (1) Before the execution of a loan contract under this title, the lender shall furnish to the borrower a written statement which sets forth:
(i) The total principal amount of the loan and the total amount of finance charge as defined in the federal Truth in Lending Act to be paid, stated in dollars, except that on loans payable on demand, the total amount of finance charge to be paid shall be stated on a per diem basis;
(ii) The annual effective rate of simple interest charged, stated in percentage calculated to the nearest 0.2 percent; and
(iii) The itemized amount of payments in addition to interest payable to the lender in connection with the loan at the time the loan is made, stated in dollars.
(2) If the loan is made to two or more borrowers, delivery of the statement to one borrower is sufficient, but a copy of the statement shall be furnished to each other borrower.
(3) Paragraphs (1)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this subsection do not apply to any loan subject to the disclosure provisions of the federal Truth in Lending Act, if the lender complies with the applicable disclosure provisions of the federal act and its regulations.
(4) A statement that complies with the applicable disclosure provisions of the federal Truth in Lending Act is sufficient to meet the requirements of this title.
(c) At least annually and, on request of the borrower, at any other reasonable time or interval, a lender who receives scheduled monthly periodic payments on more than five loans secured by an interest in real property shall furnish to the borrower a written statement informing the borrower of the amount of:
(1) Payments credited to reducing the principal;
(2) Payments credited to interest as defined in this subtitle; and
(3) The remaining unpaid principal balance.
§ 12-106 - 1. Requiring false statement that loan is commercial loan
(a) Prohibited. -- A person may not require a borrower, as a condition to receiving a loan, to make any false or misleading statement or characterization that a loan is a commercial loan under § 12-101(c), § 12-103(e), § 12-105, or § 12-401(i)(3) of this title if the loan is not a commercial loan.
(b) Penalties. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any person who willfully requires a borrower to make a false or misleading statement in violation of subsection (a), or who willfully procures such statement, knowing that it is false or misleading, shall forfeit to the borrower three times the amount of interest and charges contracted for or collected in excess of that permitted by law, in addition to any other penalty otherwise provided in this title.
(2) When a loan obtained by a borrower is not subject to restrictions imposed by law on the maximum amount of a finance charge and interest, any person who willfully requires a borrower to make a false or misleading statement in violation of subsection (a) of this section, or who willfully procures such statement, knowing that it is false or misleading, shall forfeit the finance charge or interest, brokerage fees, points, or any other charges or fees in addition to any other penalty otherwise provided in this title.
(3) This section may not affect the rebuttable presumption that the loan was made for commercial purposes.
(c) Action on written complaint of violation. -- If a written complaint for violation of this section is filed with the Consumer Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General, the Office may investigate the complaint and hold a hearing in accordance with Title 13 of this article.