2010 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
TITLE 8 - DEEDS, AGREEMENTS, AND SETTLEMENTS BETWEEN SPOUSES; PROPERTY DISPOSITION IN DIVORCE AND ANNULMENT
Subtitle 2 - Property Disposition in Annulment and Divorce
Section 8-204 - Marital property - Valuation.
§ 8-204. Marital property - Valuation.
(a)  Determination by court.- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the court shall determine the value of all marital property.
(b)  Retirement benefits.-
(1) The court need not determine the value of a pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan, unless a party has given notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection that the party objects to a distribution of retirement benefits on an "if, as, and when" basis.
(2) If a party objects to the distribution of retirement benefits on an "if, as, and when" basis and intends to present evidence of the value of the benefits, the party shall give written notice at least 60 days before the date the joint statement of the parties concerning marital and nonmarital property is required to be filed under the Maryland Rules. If notice is not given in accordance with this paragraph, any objection to a distribution on an "if, as, and when" basis shall be deemed to be waived unless good cause is shown.
[CJ § 3-6A-05; 1984, ch. 296, § 2; 1994, ch. 653; 2004, ch. 457.]