2010 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
TITLE 8 - DEEDS, AGREEMENTS, AND SETTLEMENTS BETWEEN SPOUSES; PROPERTY DISPOSITION IN DIVORCE AND ANNULMENT
Subtitle 2 - Property Disposition in Annulment and Divorce
Section 8-202 - Ownership of personal and real property.
§ 8-202. Ownership of personal and real property.
(a)  Determination of ownership.-
(1) When the court grants an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of personal property.
(2) When the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of real property.
(3) Except as provided in § 8-205 of this subtitle, the court may not transfer the ownership of personal or real property from 1 party to the other.
(b)  Decree and order.- When the court determines the ownership of personal or real property, the court may:
(1) grant a decree that states what the ownership interest of each party is; and
(2) as to any property owned by both of the parties, order a partition or a sale instead of partition and a division of the proceeds.
[CJ §§ 3-6A-03, 3-6A-04; 1984, ch. 296, § 2; 1986, ch. 765; 2004, ch. 457; 2006, ch. 431.]