2010 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
TITLE 5 - CHILDREN
Subtitle 7 - Child Abuse and Neglect
Section 5-701 - Definitions.
§ 5-701. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- Except as otherwise provided in § 5-705.1 of this subtitle, in this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(p)  Local department case file.- "Local department case file" means that component of the Department's confidential computerized database that contains information regarding child abuse and neglect investigations to which access is limited to the local department staff responsible for the investigation.
(q)  Local State's Attorney.- "Local State's Attorney" means the State's Attorney for the county:
(1) where the allegedly abused or neglected child lives; or
(2) if different, where the abuse or neglect is alleged to have taken place.
(r)  Mental injury.- "Mental injury" means the observable, identifiable, and substantial impairment of a child's mental or psychological ability to function.
(s)  Neglect.- "Neglect" means the leaving of a child unattended or other failure to give proper care and attention to a child by any parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of the child under circumstances that indicate:
(1) that the child's health or welfare is harmed or placed at substantial risk of harm; or
(2) mental injury to the child or a substantial risk of mental injury.
(t)  Police officer.- "Police officer" means any State or local officer who is authorized to make arrests as part of the officer's official duty.
(u)  Record.- "Record" means the original or any copy of any documentary material, in any form, including a report of suspected child abuse or neglect, that is made by, received by, or received from the State, a county, or a municipal corporation in the State, or any subdivision or agency concerning a case of alleged child abuse or neglect.
(v)  Report.- "Report" means an allegation of abuse or neglect, made or received under this subtitle.
(w)  Ruled out.- "Ruled out" means a finding that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did not occur.
(x)  Sexual abuse.-
(1) "Sexual abuse" means any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family member.
(2) "Sexual abuse" includes:
(i) incest, rape, or sexual offense in any degree;
(ii) sodomy; and
(iii) unnatural or perverted sexual practices.
(y)  Unsubstantiated.- "Unsubstantiated" means a finding that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding of indicated or ruled out.
[1987, ch. 635, § 2; 1989, ch. 395; ch. 730, §§ 1, 2; 1993, ch. 318, § 1; 1994, ch. 728; 1998, ch. 46; 1999, ch. 214; 2001, ch. 414; 2002, ch. 279; 2003, ch. 308; 2005, ch. 464, §§ 2, 3; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.]