2010 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
TITLE 5 - CHILDREN
Subtitle 7 - Child Abuse and Neglect
Section 5-701 - Definitions.
§ 5-701. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- Except as otherwise provided in § 5-705.1 of this subtitle, in this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(2) mental injury to the child or a substantial risk of mental injury.
(t)  Police officer.- "Police officer" means any State or local officer who is authorized to make arrests as part of the officer's official duty.
(u)  Record.- "Record" means the original or any copy of any documentary material, in any form, including a report of suspected child abuse or neglect, that is made by, received by, or received from the State, a county, or a municipal corporation in the State, or any subdivision or agency concerning a case of alleged child abuse or neglect.
(v)  Report.- "Report" means an allegation of abuse or neglect, made or received under this subtitle.
(w)  Ruled out.- "Ruled out" means a finding that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did not occur.
(x)  Sexual abuse.-
(1) "Sexual abuse" means any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family member.
(2) "Sexual abuse" includes:
(i) incest, rape, or sexual offense in any degree;
(ii) sodomy; and
(iii) unnatural or perverted sexual practices.
(y)  Unsubstantiated.- "Unsubstantiated" means a finding that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding of indicated or ruled out.
[1987, ch. 635, § 2; 1989, ch. 395; ch. 730, §§ 1, 2; 1993, ch. 318, § 1; 1994, ch. 728; 1998, ch. 46; 1999, ch. 214; 2001, ch. 414; 2002, ch. 279; 2003, ch. 308; 2005, ch. 464, §§ 2, 3; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.]