2010 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
TITLE 5 - CHILDREN
Subtitle 7 - Child Abuse and Neglect
Section 5-701 - Definitions.
§ 5-701. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- Except as otherwise provided in § 5-705.1 of this subtitle, in this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)  Abuse.- "Abuse" means:
(1) the physical or mental injury of a child by any parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family member, under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed; or
(2) sexual abuse of a child, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.
(c)  Administration.- "Administration" means the Social Services Administration of the Department.
(d)  Central registry.-
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, "central registry" means any component of the Department's confidential computerized database that contains information regarding child abuse and neglect investigations.
(2) "Central registry" does not include a local department case file.
(e)  Child.- "Child" means any individual under the age of 18 years.
(f)  Court.- Repealed by Acts 2005, ch. 464, § 2, effective January 1, 2006.
(g)  Educator or human service worker.-
(1) "Educator or human service worker" means any professional employee of any correctional, public, parochial or private educational, health, juvenile service, social or social service agency, institution, or licensed facility.
(2) "Educator or human service worker" includes:
(i) any teacher;
(ii) any counselor;
(iii) any social worker;
(iv) any caseworker; and
(v) any probation or parole officer.
* * *
(u)  Record.- "Record" means the original or any copy of any documentary material, in any form, including a report of suspected child abuse or neglect, that is made by, received by, or received from the State, a county, or a municipal corporation in the State, or any subdivision or agency concerning a case of alleged child abuse or neglect.
(v)  Report.- "Report" means an allegation of abuse or neglect, made or received under this subtitle.
(w)  Ruled out.- "Ruled out" means a finding that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did not occur.
(x)  Sexual abuse.-
(1) "Sexual abuse" means any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family member.
(2) "Sexual abuse" includes:
(i) incest, rape, or sexual offense in any degree;
(ii) sodomy; and
(iii) unnatural or perverted sexual practices.
(y)  Unsubstantiated.- "Unsubstantiated" means a finding that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding of indicated or ruled out.
[1987, ch. 635, § 2; 1989, ch. 395; ch. 730, §§ 1, 2; 1993, ch. 318, § 1; 1994, ch. 728; 1998, ch. 46; 1999, ch. 214; 2001, ch. 414; 2002, ch. 279; 2003, ch. 308; 2005, ch. 464, §§ 2, 3; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.]