2010 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
TITLE 5 - CHILDREN
Subtitle 7 - Child Abuse and Neglect
Section 5-701 - Definitions.
§ 5-701. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- Except as otherwise provided in § 5-705.1 of this subtitle, in this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)  Abuse.- "Abuse" means:
(1) the physical or mental injury of a child by any parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family member, under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed; or
(2) sexual abuse of a child, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.
(c)  Administration.- "Administration" means the Social Services Administration of the Department.
(d)  Central registry.-
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, "central registry" means any component of the Department's confidential computerized database that contains information regarding child abuse and neglect investigations.
(2) "Central registry" does not include a local department case file.
(e)  Child.- "Child" means any individual under the age of 18 years.
(f)  Court.- Repealed by Acts 2005, ch. 464, § 2, effective January 1, 2006.
(g)  Educator or human service worker.-
(1) "Educator or human service worker" means any professional employee of any correctional, public, parochial or private educational, health, juvenile service, social or social service agency, institution, or licensed facility.
(2) "Educator or human service worker" includes:
(i) any teacher;
(ii) any counselor;
(iii) any social worker;
(iv) any caseworker; and
(v) any probation or parole officer.
* * *
(k)  Household member.- "Household member" means a person who lives with, or is a regular presence in, a home of a child at the time of the alleged abuse or neglect.
(l)  Identifying information.- "Identifying information" means the name of:
(1) the child who is alleged to have been abused or neglected;
(2) a member of the household of the child;
(3) a parent or legal guardian of the child; or
(4) an individual suspected of being responsible for abuse or neglect of the child.
(m)  Indicated.- "Indicated" means a finding that there is credible evidence, which has not been satisfactorily refuted, that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did occur.
(n)  Law enforcement agency.-
(1) "Law enforcement agency" means a State, county, or municipal police department, bureau, or agency.
(2) "Law enforcement agency" includes:
(i) a State, county, or municipal police department or agency;
(ii) a sheriff's office;
(iii) a State's Attorney's office; and
(iv) the Attorney General's office.
(o)  Local department.- Except as provided in §§ 5-705.1 and 5-714 of this subtitle, "local department" means the local department that has jurisdiction in the county:
(1) where the allegedly abused or neglected child lives; or
(2) if different, where the abuse or neglect is alleged to have taken place.
* * *
(2) if different, where the abuse or neglect is alleged to have taken place.
(r)  Mental injury.- "Mental injury" means the observable, identifiable, and substantial impairment of a child's mental or psychological ability to function.
(s)  Neglect.- "Neglect" means the leaving of a child unattended or other failure to give proper care and attention to a child by any parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of the child under circumstances that indicate:
(1) that the child's health or welfare is harmed or placed at substantial risk of harm; or
(2) mental injury to the child or a substantial risk of mental injury.
(t)  Police officer.- "Police officer" means any State or local officer who is authorized to make arrests as part of the officer's official duty.
(u)  Record.- "Record" means the original or any copy of any documentary material, in any form, including a report of suspected child abuse or neglect, that is made by, received by, or received from the State, a county, or a municipal corporation in the State, or any subdivision or agency concerning a case of alleged child abuse or neglect.
(v)  Report.- "Report" means an allegation of abuse or neglect, made or received under this subtitle.
(w)  Ruled out.- "Ruled out" means a finding that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did not occur.
(x)  Sexual abuse.-
(1) "Sexual abuse" means any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family member.
(2) "Sexual abuse" includes:
(i) incest, rape, or sexual offense in any degree;
(ii) sodomy; and
(iii) unnatural or perverted sexual practices.
(y)  Unsubstantiated.- "Unsubstantiated" means a finding that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding of indicated or ruled out.
[1987, ch. 635, § 2; 1989, ch. 395; ch. 730, §§ 1, 2; 1993, ch. 318, § 1; 1994, ch. 728; 1998, ch. 46; 1999, ch. 214; 2001, ch. 414; 2002, ch. 279; 2003, ch. 308; 2005, ch. 464, §§ 2, 3; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.]