2010 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 1 - DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS
Subtitle 2 - General Provisions
Section 1-201 - Recording or broadcasting criminal proceedings.
§ 1-201. Recording or broadcasting criminal proceedings.
(a)  Prohibited.-
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not record or broadcast any criminal matter, including a trial, hearing, motion, or argument, that is held in trial court or before a grand jury.
(2) This prohibition applies to the use of television, radio, and photographic or recording equipment.
(b)  Exceptions.- Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to the use of electronic or photographic equipment approved by the court:
(1) to take the testimony of a child victim under § 11-303 of this article; or
(2) to perpetuate a court record.
(c)  Penalty.- A person who violates this section may be held in contempt of court.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 467B; 2001, ch. 10, § 2.]