2010 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL LAW
TITLE 6 - CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Subtitle 2 - Burglary and Related Crimes
Section 6-206 - Breaking and entering motor vehicle - Rogue and vagabond.
§ 6-206. Breaking and entering motor vehicle - Rogue and vagabond.
(a)  Prohibited - Possession of burglar's tool.- A person may not possess a burglar's tool with the intent to use or allow the use of the burglar's tool in the commission of a crime involving the breaking and entering of a motor vehicle.
(b)  Same - Presence in another's vehicle.- A person may not be in or on the motor vehicle of another with the intent to commit theft of the motor vehicle or property that is in the motor vehicle.
(c)  Penalty.- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, shall be considered a rogue and vagabond, and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 35; 2002, ch. 26, § 2.]