2010 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL LAW
TITLE 11 - INDECENCY AND OBSCENITY
Subtitle 3 - Prostitution and Related Crimes
Section 11-301 - Definitions.
§ 11-301. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 27, § 426(a).
No changes are made.
(b)  Assignation.- "Assignation" means the making of an appointment or engagement for prostitution or any act in furtherance of the appointment or engagement.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 27, § 426(b).
The only changes are in style.
(c)  Prostitution.- "Prostitution" means the performance of a sexual act, sexual contact, or vaginal intercourse for hire.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 27, § 426(c).
No changes are made.
(d)  Sexual act.- "Sexual act" has the meaning stated in § 3-301 of this article.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 426(d), as it defined "sexual act".
(e)  Sexual contact.- "Sexual contact" has the meaning stated in § 3-301 of this article.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 426(d), as it defined "sexual contact".
(f)  Sexually explicit performance.- "Sexually explicit performance" means a public or private, live, photographed, recorded, or videotaped act or show in which the performer is wholly or partially nude, and which is intended to sexually arouse or appeal to the prurient interest of patrons or viewers.
(g)  Solicit.- "Solicit" means urging, advising, inducing, encouraging, requesting, or commanding another.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 27, § 426(e).
The former reference to another "person" is deleted for consistency within this article.
No other changes are made.
(h)  Vaginal intercourse.- "Vaginal intercourse" has the meaning stated in § 3-301 of this article.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 426(d), as it defined "vaginal intercourse".
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 426; 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2010, chs. 289, 529, 530.]