2010 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 6 - PERSONAL JURISDICTION, VENUE, PROCESS AND PRACTICE
Subtitle 2 - Venue
Section 6-201 - General rule.
§ 6-201. General rule.
(a)  Civil actions.- Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State.
(b)  Multiple defendants.- If there is more than one defendant, and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a), all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued, or in the county where the cause of action arose.
[An. Code 1957, art. 16, §§ 100, 101; art. 50, § 5; art. 75, §§ 75, 75A; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.]