2010 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 3 - COURTS OF GENERAL JURISDICTION - JURISDICTION/SPECIAL CAUSES OF ACTION
Subtitle 2 - Arbitration and Award
Section 3-206.1 - Validity of arbitration provision in insurance contracts.
§ 3-206.1. Validity of arbitration provision in insurance contracts.
(a)  "Consumer" defined.- In this section, "consumer" means a party to an arbitration agreement who, in the context of the arbitration agreement, is an individual, not a business, who seeks or acquires, including by lease, any goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes including financial services, health care services, or real property.
(b)  Void and unenforceable provisions; exception.-
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any provision in an insurance contract with a consumer that requires arbitration is void and unenforceable.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a provision that establishes an appraisal process to determine the value of property.
[2008, ch. 665.]